QUESTION

I am a silent partner in an llc. Was inquiring if I could file chapter 7 without losing my interest in the business

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am trying to find out if I can file chapter 7 without losing my interest as a silent partner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It is possible.  It will depend upon the value of your silent interest as well as a number of other factors such as what type of bankruptcy chapter you file under,  what other assets you possess, how much income you derive from the llc, etc.  My personal focus is on bankruptcy and I would be happy to answer further, however I need more details.  Feel free to contact us.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 9:04 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters