QUESTION

I am a victim of identity theft, how do I get the debts cleared?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I recently found out a family member used my SS# and name to open a utility account. I filed a police report and offered the relative's information. How likely is it that he will be arrested and will he get jail time? And how will the debt be removed from my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You might have to file for bankruptcy to clear them up.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters