QUESTION

I am a victim of predatory lending. I had my loan switch at the closing to a higher rate and ultimately got foreclosed. I recently obtained a noticg

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Georgia
More details to this question:
This National Ocwen Settlement notice I received, means they did wrong to many people and I am one of them. I feel I need an attorney to pursue a law suite against them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In these cases my lower office would file a federal complaint with HUD (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development). We can file these complaints in any state in the country, due to the fact that they are federal in nature. There is a simple free questionnaire to evaluate if the loan was in fact predatory in nature and violating federal law. There are other methods to fight such cases, depending on your state law. In Massachusetts we also can fight if the mortgage was securitized in a pooling trust. There are many different ways of fighting foreclosure, but many of them vary from state to state. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters