QUESTION

I am about 10 to 11,ooo in debt can I file chapter 7

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Law Office of Nancy O. Ryan
Update Your Profile
There is no debt minimum or maximum for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing.  So it is legally permissible for you to file Chapter 7 on $10-11,000 in debt.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters