QUESTION

I am about $25,000.00 in dept in hosp. bills and past due bills what is the going rate for fileing chapter 7 and is there any law firms do any payment plans

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys are going to require that you pay your bill before filing for a Chapter 7.  The going rate in the South Bend area is about $1,000 to $1,500 for a chapter 7.  Your best bet is to just pick up the phone and start calling around.  Many bankruptcy attorneys offer low cost or free consultations so that way you know what sort of fee you would be looking at. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters