QUESTION

I am awaiting a SSDI claim. I have no income. If my sister and her husband give me a room only, will they be harrassed at all?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am currently in Arizona State food stamps and healthcare. But no place to live. It was suggested pointless to file bankruptcy. My sister and her husband live in New Mexico and can provide a room only. Will they be harassed by my creditors? New Mexico will cover Healthcare and foodstamps as Arizona did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse Possession Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Franklin D. "Troy" Dodge
Update Your Profile
If I'm understanding your question, unless your relatives were guarantors or co-signers on any of your debt obligations to your creditors, there would be no basis upon which those creditors could go against your relatives for providing you shelter.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters