QUESTION

I AM BEING FORCLOSED ON AND I THINK THAT MY PROPERTY IS BEING TAKEN AWAY FROM ME??? MY LOAN IS DEFIANTLY PREDATORY, I AM LOOKING FOR HELP, WHERE

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Washington
More details to this question:
CAN I GO??? I HAVE OWNED THIS PROPERTY FOR 20YRS, ME AND MY MOM ARE HANDICAPPED, AD WILL BE OUT ON THE STREET SOON!!! PLEASE ADVISE???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are two options that work in all the states of the United States, and possible other options that are state specific for the particular state you live in and you would want to speak to a lawyer in your state about if any of those options are available. The first option to stop a foreclosure to save a home is usually filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. The bankruptcy automatic stay will stop all foreclosure proceedings and allow you to make payments on your mortgage when the bank no longer is accepting payments and also allow you to establish a repayment plan to repay back payments. My law firm happens to also file discrimination complaints for handicapped people with the US Department of Treasury under their sub department of housing and Urban Development or HUD. These complaints can determine if the bank in fact discriminated against you because of your handicapped and gave you a predatory loan, knowing you would not be able to afford to pay back based on your disabled status. This option is offered in all 50 states. The vast majority of attorneys do not file these complaints, as most are unaware of them. But at our law firm we have employed the former director who basically "wrote the book" on the procedures needed for filing these complaints. If you feel you have been the victim of a predatory loan based on your disability, then this is the cheapest and most useful option available.     I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters