QUESTION

I am confused. If I pay the $4400 off by April 22, why would I have a judgement against me and what is going to happen on my original court date?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have a debt with FIA card services in the amount of $6129. I was served paper work on March 9th. A summons to appear in court in May. I called the law office on the paper work and they told me that they would accept $4400 as a settlement and that if I paid it by the end of this week (March 22), they would I NOT have a judgement against me. I told her that I could come up with $2200 by the end of the week but that I need 30 days to come up with the other half (April 22). She said that would be okay but there would still be a judgement against me. At that point the debt would be taken care of. Also, I asked her to send me something in writing stating what we discussed and she said she could send me something after I made the payments. I do not want to screw myself any further and really need some help. Also, I read something about sending a response to the court within 20-30 days. What should it say and who should I send it to? Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lynn Arends Law Group PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good Morning, It sounds like you have been served with a Summons and Complaint. Although you can Answer or put in a Notice of Appearance as a pro se defendant, I strongly recommend that you have a Washington state licensed attorney represent you and settle this on your behalf.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you have a court date in a pending lawsuit, you must appear. Do not listen to anyone who tells you not to appear unless they are wearing a judge's robe or hand you a court order cancelling the date. If you do not appear, you will have a judgment entered against you.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is confusing. It sounds like the coming court date is for a judgment debtor examination. This is based on your having a judgment against you already. There is no way you could have any other hearing in May after being served in March o this year.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters