QUESTION

I am currently being hounded by the IRS for taxes I believe I do not owe. I have been audited and I have appealed but fear they will still say that I owe a certain amount. These alleged back taxes arose between years of 1991 and 1993. Will filing for bankruptcy relieve me of this debt?

Asked on Feb 09th, 1999 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am currently being hounded by the IRS for taxes I believe I do not owe. I have been audited and I have appealed but fear they will still say that I owe a certain amount. These alleged back taxes arose between years of 1991 and 1993. Will filing for bankruptcy relieve me of this debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely that filing bankruptcy will discharge the debts.  Typically government debts cannot be discharged absent very specific hardship circumstances.  You may, however, be able to setup a payment plan in a Chapter 13 case to pay the taxes back over several years. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters