QUESTION

I am disabled and in debt and the phone won't stop ringing, can I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should set up a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney, however, so you can fully understand what's involved.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unless you have previously filed bankruptcy in the past 8 years, you probably can, but it might not be a good idea or even necessary. The devil is always in the details so meet with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your community.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you make less than the median income figure for your state, you can file a chapter 7. If not, you can file a chapter 13.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Bankruptcy options need to be discussed. Depending on your income, assets, and debt.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, you're a good candidate for bankruptcy. You should get an attorney though, to look at your whole situation and determine what the best course of action is.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Based upon what was written, probably.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, but it may not be necessary for you to do so. You should speak with an attorney to help you determine what your best options are.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters