QUESTION

I am disabled, I received SS income and also long term disability from my employer's health ins., can the trustee ask me for that money?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy, on that day I had about $700 in my bank account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Social security proceeds are exempt under federal law (42 USC 407(a)). I don't know what the law is in your state related to other exemptions.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters