QUESTION

I am filing bankruptcy and have a court date in a couple weeks

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
A couple months ago, we moved out of our apartment not necessarily evicted however there was property damage due to a busted pipe in the wall of our 2nd bathroom, they had supposedly fixed it months prior but had not come back to finish painting and hook up the toliet and locked the door, well in the mean time the pipe was leaking again and damaged the wall which was between the bathroom and kitchen therefore they had to replace the cabinets in the kitchen as well as repair the bathroom and the carpet in the bedroom that had gotten wet, we received a bill in the mail after 2 months for $5200, can this be added onto my bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your bankruptcy has already been filed, you should talk to you bankruptcy attorney about amending the schedules.  If the claim to this money owed arose before you filed bankruptcy then it should be discharged.  If however, the claim arose after you filed bankruptcy it could be much more difficult to get it discharged.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters