QUESTION

i am going through a divorce. i have filled for divorce and my spouse has been served he refuses to sign the paper and is now filing for chapter 13

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
how will him filling chapter 13 affect our assests that are joint debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection will not affect your assets at all, it's only in chapter 7 bankruptcy where assets are liquidated to pay off debtors. In chapter 13 bankruptcy, most, if not all of the debts are repaid and no assets are liquidated from the debtor. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters