QUESTION

I am going to file chapter 7 in a couple weeks, before my vehicle payment is due. I am not reaffirming. Do I need to make the payment?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Do you want to keep the vehicle?  If you don't make a payment and there is enough time for them to repo it, they will.  But if you are not seriously in default now and plan on giving the car up later, then skip the payment if you have better things to use the money for, like foods, utilities, student loans, and health care.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters