QUESTION

i am in a debt consoladation contract can i change direction and hire an attorney to file br

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
last year signed with a small debt consolidation firm.i don't feel they are doing what they said they would do ,i now have a judgement against me witch directly affects my line of work (secret and other high level clearances)shortly after signing a contract with this dc firm i was let go from my place of employment.Now unemployed with a 26 year marriage coming to an end, i don't want to consolidate. i would like to file BR. and be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If I only had a dollar for every time I heard that from a client!  Its my experience that debt consolidators take their fees up front but nothing ever seems to go to the creditors.  Yes, you should cancel the debt consolidation right away and see an attorney to file bankruptcy.  Especially since you now have a judgment against you and no income.  Good luck to you!
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters