QUESTION

I am in chapter 13 making monthly payments. Now I have a small claims warrant in another state for failure to provide financial statement.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
This judgement was filed under bankruptcy and court was notified. What to do. Live in Louisiana case in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Send the court in Wisconsin a notice of the bankruptcy, clearly identifying the case number in the Wisconsin Court.  If that does not work, you need to get someone in Wisconsin to assist.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters