QUESTION

I am in chapter 13 making monthly payments. Now I have a small claims warrant in another state for failure to provide financial statement.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
This judgement was filed under bankruptcy and court was notified. What to do. Live in Louisiana case in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
A copy of the notice of the bankruptcy filing should be sent to the judgment creditor with a demand that they obtain the dismissal of the warrant as a violation of the automatic stay.  Send a copy to the court that issued the warrant.  Make sure to have the case names and numbers for both the civil case and the bankruptcy case on your cover letters.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters