QUESTION

I am in foreclosure and want to save my house. How should I procede?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2024 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am facing foreclosure. I do not have the full amount needed to catch up, but am willing to do what is needed to save my house. I have severe anxiety, and my husband had a stroke, and then was diagnosed with Iyme disease last year. His hours were reduced, and we got behind. We are in a situation now where we are able to make payments, and pay extra to pay off the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While I am unsure if a foreclosure complaint has been filed, or you have merely received pre foreclosure notices, you have several options: defend any foreclosure complaint to avoid a default judgment pursue a loan modification which may result in the loan payments being reduced and the arrears being deferred or forgiven in whole or in part a chapter 13 bankruptcy which affords you up to 60 months to repay the arrears on a monthly basis. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2024 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters