QUESTION

I am in the middle of a Chapter 13. Would I be able to change my attorney to another one without starting all over again?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would it be possible to do this without leaving "gaps" to where creditors could add on interest? And get out of paying anymore to my lawyer? And to start paying the new lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can fire your present attorney anytime you wish. It may be done without any additional cost to you. The cost of the attorney may be paid from the dividend payable to the unsecured creditors if any. It depends on your liquidation analysis. This is determined by the attorney.
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters