QUESTION

I am looking to file chapter 7 but I can't afford it, how much is needed?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I never filed and want to be able to file chapter 7. How much will it cost. I work but I don't get that many hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The filing fee is $306 and the attorneys fees run $1000 but can be paid in installments. Please call to schedule a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters