QUESTION

I am looking to file for bankruptcy to stop a garnishment. I also received a Motion to Enter a Wage Withholding Order from the same people.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am in the process of saving money to file for bankruptcy to stop a wage garnishment. I received a Motion to Enter Withholding Order in the mail from the same case that is garnishing me. What does this mean and can filing Ch 13 still help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
An Earnings Withholding Order is a directive to your employer to withhold the required amount from your paycheck and send it to the judgment creditor.   Typically this is 25% of your net pay.  You can file bankruptcy anytime and it will stop any future garnishments, but you usually cannot get back what is already taken prior to filing your bankruptcy. Make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney to represent you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2018 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters