QUESTION

I am married, can I file bankruptcy to stop foreclosure if my name is only on the deed?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, but keep in mind, the bankruptcy stay lasts for only 120 days, less if your case is dismissed before that for whatever reason.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may file bankruptcy separately; but, you will only halt the process temporarily unless you can cure the defaulted amount.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Being married will not prevent you from filing bankruptcy, but just filing bankruptcy may not give you the help you suspect unless you have experienced representation. You ought to be checking online reviews for the best bankruptcy lawyer in your community.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, filing bankruptcy will stop a foreclosure whether the property is in the name of one spouse or both spouses.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters