QUESTION

I am now in bankruptcy and I am 6 months behind on my mortgage. My mortgage was sold today to another company. Can I pay and stay in my home.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sure, if you have the funds available, but it depends in part on which chapter you filed--which you haven't disclosed. If you are in a Chapter 13, you would need to modify your plan so that you are able to catch up on the post petition amounts due on the mortgage (if that is even possible).  In Chapter 7 you would need to find a way to cure the default outside of the bankruptcy from non-exempt funds. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr    
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters