QUESTION

I am on disability and have about $7,000 in debt. Can or should I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While I would need to know more about the debt and your finances, my general opinion is no.  $7000 is a small amount of debt in bankruptcy land, and you would do better negotiating a payment plan, or doing nothing, if you are judgment proof, as SSD benefits are not available for levy.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters