QUESTION

I am on SSDI and I want to know, if I file bankruptcy to pay my car off but it's been repossessed, what can I do to get my car back?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Typically, you need to get a Chapter 13 bankruptcy filed within a 10 day window of it being taken by the lender for good. Chapter 7 will not help you out with this problem. Hope you have experienced representation because pulling this off is not a slam dunk.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
It is too late to get your car back - you can only save it BEFORE repossession with a bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters