QUESTION

I am on SSI disability, I was able to work a little but I now cannot work at all due to my health I cannot pay my bill and don't have money for a lawy

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
what can I do to fix this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You should have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.  Most attorneys offer free initial consultations and they can at least go over your situation with you and give you some idea of your options.  There is nowhere near enough information in your post to advise you, but assuming you don't have any non-exempt assets, you may not even need to file bankruptcy since you may be judgment-proof. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters