QUESTION

I am on the deed an live in a property my mother purchased. If I declare bankruptcy is the house in danger?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband and myself are declaring bankruptcy together so he does not leave me with all the debt. I pay the mortgage on the house my mother owns because I live there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
As long as your mortgage payments are up to date, your home will not be in danger in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. As you do not own the home, the bankruptcy trustee cannot liquidated to cover your debts. So in fact having a mortgage is a form of protection within bankruptcy, as you don't actually own the property, the bank does. Make sure you keep your mortgage payments up to date prior to filing bankruptcy in the house will be fine. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://www.fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters