QUESTION

I am planning on filing bankruptcy. I found out this weekend I will be fired in the morning. Should I quit first or wait and be fired?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your firing is not justified, you might have a claim for wrongful termination.  If you file bankruptcy after being fired and you have a claim against the employer, you will have to list it as an asset in your bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters