QUESTION

I am primary on a home mortgage, my co signer has a lot of debt and is filing for bankruptcy, He is filing on the house how will that affect me ?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Not one bit.  You still have to make the mortgage payment.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters