QUESTION

I am receiving pension from my ex husband’s death and I am filing chapter 7 will I still get that pension?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally in bankruptcy a pension is exempted. There are a few exceptions. Contact an attorney about your specific situation to discuss if your pension would be exempt in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
The pension should be protected, unless you can somehow cash it out or transfer it.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It probably will not be affected, but you should get advice from a good bankruptcy attorney before filing.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Most pensions are exempt, but they can present some tricky problems. Have you talked to your attorney?
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Pension benefits are fully exempt in bankruptcy, so as long as you correctly apply for the exemption, you will not lose this asset in a chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy should not effect your pension.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: I am receiving pension from my ex husband's death and I am filing chapter 7 will I still get that pension? *- yes, provided: 1) the plan does not qualify under certain sections of the Internal Revenue Code; 2) the payment is on account of age or length of service; and 3) the plan or contract wasn't established by an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights arose under the plan or contract*
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it ERISA qualified. Yes.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
IN NJ, yes you can get the pension.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you will still get the pension, but more knowledge of the facts is necessary to answer fully.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters