QUESTION

I am the creditor where my neighbors dog bit my dog. We went to court she was ordered to pay me $1260.00. She declared bankruptcy can i get my money

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't see any basis why this debt would not be dischargeable unless this was a criminal restitution order.  Whether you can recover anything depends on which chapter of bankruptcy was filed, and what assets are available to pay creditors. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters