QUESTION

I am thinking about filing bankruptcy to get out from a mortgage on a mobile home I can no longer pay for

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got the mobile home in a divorce proceeding. y ex husbands name is still on the paperwork because the mortgage company would not take it off. If I file bankruptcy I know it will ruin my credit, but how will it affect his
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The divorce that you went through did not change the mortgage contract that you and your ex husband signed.  Therefore, if you file for bankruptcy, then the mortgage company will seek to obtain the contract sum from your ex husband.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters