QUESTION

i am to be evicted within a week if i file bankrupcy can it stop the eviction

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You may be able to delay the eviction, but you should consult with an attorney right away to see if bankruptcy makes sense.   
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters