QUESTION

I am unable to pay my credit card bills,can the credit card companys freeze my bank account. Even though it is a joint account.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you have a bank deposit account with a bank that you owe money to on a credit card, yes they can do more than freeze the account, they can take the money out to satisfy their debt. If the above is not the case, then if they get a court judgment against you, they can seek a court order to seize money from any bank accounts you have an interest in.  It would be up to your joint account holder to establish entitlement to the funds to prevent seizure of the entire amount.  This is going to depend in part on the laws of your state, so you should consult with an attorney in your area about the creditors' rights. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters