QUESTION

I am unemployed and have not filed taxes since 2007. Can I still file chapter 7

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am unemployed. I do not have tax returns. Can I still file Chapter 7
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can still file Bankruptcy, since you are not required to file taxes.  
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters