QUESTION

I asked yesterday about filing alone - my wife has a 9plex apartment complex LLP with her brother''s and sister; I am NOT a member. Does that affect me

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The issue will not be the asset but rather the household income.  What cash, if any, does the LLP throw off?Her independent investments are irrelevant to you for most purposes.  The bankruptcy of a partner in an LLP can be an act of dissolution, which is a possible complication, so it would be good if your wife does not join you in your petition.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters