QUESTION

I borrowed $1500 for a security deposit for an apartment. I paid it back with the security I got from 1st apartment. Will the trustee avoid it?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I originally borrowed the money from a non-insider because all insiders who could help were out of town on vacation. An insider, my brother-in-law, who is the business part of the original non-insider creditor, paid him back in the meantime. I then paid my brother-in-law more than 90 days ago but less than one year ago when I received the check from the first landlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The short answer to your question is yes, the Trustee can go after your brother-in-law for the money you paid him. If you were repaying him on a debt you owed him before your case was filed, it can be recovered on a theory of preferential transfer under 11 U.S.C. 547. If it wasn't a repayment of a loan, but an outright transfer of money to him, it can be avoided under other sections of the Bankruptcy Code on a fraudulent transfer theory, and that may also have implications for your discharge. On the other hand, whether a Trustee will actually go after the $1,500 really depends on the Trustee and policies in your jurisdiction (as well as, of course, which chapter you file.  This is really a non-issue in a Chapter 13 or Chapter 11 case).   $1,500 is a relatively small amount and in many locales, the Trustee would just ignore the transfer.  But you should check with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for specifics on how this might affect your brother-in-law, as well as yourself. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters