QUESTION

I borrowed money from my friend he is making it hard because he keeps putting pressure on me to pay l full intend to pay back can he sue me if l don't

Asked on Mar 26th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Of course he can sue.  Whether he wins depends upon the documents that support the claim.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your friend can sue you if you do no9t pay him back. A Bankruptcy filing may be sufficeient to eliminate your debt.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters