QUESTION

I can file a bankruptcy if my home is in forecloser?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may file bankruptcy to postpone the foreclosure process.  Filing a bankruptcy petition puts a "stay" in place preventing the disposition of all your assets, including your home.  The stay would delay the foreclosure process. If you are considering filing for bankruptcy you should immediately consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine how best to proceed and if bankruptcy is an appropriate path to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters