QUESTION

i can no longer afford the mortgage and maint. fees on my timeshare. is there any way i can give them back the deed in lieu of forclosure

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
i owe bluegreen timeshare 4 months of mortgage payments plus over one thousand in maint. fees. the longer i dont pay the more late fees they tack on. i can not afford it what can i do. if i do not pay any time soon can they put a lien on my home or garnish my social security. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Only if they wil accept it, but it doesn't mean you dont owe them more money.You should investigate whether a deficiency balance will likely exist before you do anything.If you are interested in hiring an attorney to help you, we do offer FREE in office consultations to explore how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters