QUESTION

i cant pay my debts and its getting worse. I have seen a few bankruptcy lawyers and they all require an upfront fee of over 1000.00 .

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i DO NOT have that kind of cash to get the process started. What can i do?? Please help me!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Well, there are the obvious options of borrowing the money from family/friends, saving it up prior to filing (if there is time), etc.  But unfortunately, if you can't afford an attorney you are left to fend for yourself.  You can file bankruptcy by yourself, but you will be responsible for knowing all the relevant portions of the United States Bankruptcy Code, Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, and any local rules your court has.  You may wish to contact the local state bar in your area to see if they have a pro bono program or reduced fee program for people in your situation.  Many do, and that might be a way to get a free or discounted attorney. I hope you find someone who can help in your area! Good luck   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters