QUESTION

I cosigned a loan for my daughter and her husband and my daughter is now separating from him, what is my legal obligation?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
If he fails to pay the mortgage what options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You will still be liable even if they separate that does not matter.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters