QUESTION

I cosigned an unsecured loan for my daughter she is going to file bankruptcy can they still come after me?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, yes.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you cosigned then yes they can
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Yes. Her bankruptcy won't protect you. However, perhaps the reasons for your daughter's filing has to do with other debts and she intends to voluntarily honor the one she shares with you?
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Ameet Gandhi
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as the contract is valid against you the creditor can still come after you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, yes.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. The very reason lenders require cosigned is the very same reason one should think carefully before agreeing to cosigned. The lender questions the ability of the borrower to meet the loan obligation and requires a cosigned so they have a second party guaranteeing the repayment of the debt.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if you cosigned you will remain liable. If she files Chapter 13, the lender cannot pursue while she is in the case, but can pursue you after the case is finished.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course. That's what a cosigner is there for- to guarantee payment of the debt.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can and they probably will.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Most certainly. You are not filing bankruptcy, only she is. You are still fresh meat.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If she is filing Chapter 7 - yes. If she is filing Chapter 13 - No, as there is a co-debtor stay. In a Chapter 13, in order to proceed against you, the creditor would have to get the court's permission (relief from the co-debtor stay).
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Wellman Law LLC
Update Your Profile
When a person cosigns a loan they remain responsible for it even if the other cosigner receives a discharge of liability on their debts. A person can pay back a cosigned loan in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy to protect the other cosigner.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless you file for bankruptcy, you are still on the hook for the debt. You could look into settling the debt for less than is owed; most creditors will work with you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can and will, that is why they had you co-sign.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters