QUESTION

I dont have a bankruptcy account number yet but I keep getting papers from the court about a summons that I got dont know what to do will I go to jail

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am doing bankruptcy through a para legal service. I cant afford a attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Debtor's prisons were abolished in the 1800s, so you don't need to worry about going to jail.  But the creditor will eventually get a default judgment against you if you don't get your bankruptcy case filed, and that will entitle them to take whatever collection actions are allowed under the laws of your state (such as wage garnishment, seizure of bank accounts, liens against assets, etc.)    
Answered on Apr 19th, 2014 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters