QUESTION

I file chapter 13 over a year ago and one finance company never came to pickup the 4 wheeler. Can I sell this or will I get in trouble?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
This is a question for the lawyer that completed your chapter 13 paperwork. Until you find out for sure you should not do anything with the 4 wheeler. If you had agreed to surrender it to a creditor, then it belongs to them, even though they haven't come to get it yet. They will eventually. If it was not to be surrendered, you should still talk to your lawyer, because the sudden influx of cash might mess up your chapter 13 payments. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters