QUESTION

I file chapter 7 bankruptcy in western district of oklahoma case number 05-21095 chapter 7 and was granted a discharge on 2*9*2006

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
how long do i have to wait to file chapter 7 again. i have lost my right leg and allso lost some income i have around 18,000.,, on credit cards and some hospital. i turn to a debt solution but they take 584.00 dollar per month will that leave me with nothing after the 5th of the month and i get paid social disiblty of 1597.00. i have lost my right leg and my wife lost her ssi check because of my girl turning 16. i need help bad. what can i do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can file another Chapter 7 case after 8 years have passed since the date you filed your prior Chapter 7.  The date the discharge was granted is irrelevant. You can also file a Chapter 13 case now and do a repayment plan of some kind based on your ability to pay. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters