QUESTION

I file for bankruptcy 9 years ago but I didn't not include my car or my mortgage. I paid off my car and got the title. Do I have to reafirm my mortgag

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been paying my mortgage in time and received statements every month. But been wondering if is to late to reaffirm my mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William P. Turner
No, you do not need to reaffirm your mortgage, and yes it is probably too late to reaffirm it now.  You still own the home, and there is still a mortgage on the home.  All the mortgage means is you must continue to make the mortgage payments to keep the home.  You can sell or refinance the home at any time.  Your nine year old bankruptcy is likely irrlelevant to your credit by now.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2021 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters