QUESTION

I filed 2 years ago and now taxes are the issue. Can I file bankruptcy again?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Depends If you previously filed Chapter 7, you can file for a Chapter 13. If you filed for a 13, your still in that payment plan. The benefit to you in a 13 is that the tax payments could be spread out over 3 or 5 years depending on your income level. The down side is that the entire tax amount has to be paid in that time frame. So if it is a large amount, it may not be any help to you. You need to speak to an attorney to better evaluate your options. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters