QUESTION

i filed 6 years ago in new york may i file again

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My name is nalita i live in new york i filed bankruptcy 6 years ago. i need to file again can I. My parents support me for now they give $300 a month. and pay the rent. I got like this cause i have no money. please let me if i can file. Thank You. Nalita Gatling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The answer depends on whether you received a discharge in your prior case, which Chapter under which you filed, and which Chapter under which you seek to file now. There are different time periods that have to run depending on the above. For specifics on the different options and time periods for filing bankruptcy, see https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2012/11/time-between-filing-bankruptcy/
Answered on Apr 18th, 2020 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters