QUESTION

I filed a Chap 13 but after waiting for the courts for more than a year, and paying all my rpayments on time, I decided to pull out

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I voluntarily ask for a bankruptcy to be dismissed, can I refile again if I need to? What is the waiting period if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Unless the court issues a "bar" (prohibition) on refiling for 180 days, you can refile a new Chapter 13 case at any time after your prior case is dismissed.   Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 109(g), the court will likely not issue such a Bar unless you abused the bankruptcy rules somehow OR you dismissed the case after a creditor filed a Motion for Relief From the Automatic Stay. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.    
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters